Free shipping over is valid in the US lower 48 states only, and is not available for PO Boxes or Military APO/FPO addresses.

×

Privacy Policy

American Recreation Products, LLC (“ARP”) PRIVACY POLICY

ARP designs, manufactures, and markets a collection of outdoor recreation and safety product brands across a broad range of consumer lifestyles. These brands include Kelty, Wenzel, Sierra Designs, Ultimate Direction, Slumberjack, ROKK, Insta-Bed, Mountain Trails, Tailgaterz, and A.R.P. Safety Products (the “Affiliated Brands”) ARP and its Affiliated Brands (collectively, “We” or “Us”) respect the privacy of our customers and users of our websites. We want to provide you with explicit information on how We collect, use and share information whenever you sign up to receive our emails or create an account on any of our brand websites. As set forth below, ARP and its Affiliated Brands have implemented the following policies, procedures, and practices to protect your privacy.

ARP may make modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event that such changes alter how ARP gathers, process, uses, or discloses your personally identifiable information, We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage of our website at www.arpsafety.com for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made that this Privacy Policy has been updated, and by changing the "Last Modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are bound by such changes and therefore should periodically review this Privacy Policy. Use of the websites by you following such notification constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as modified.

The Information We Collect

We collect information about our customers and users of our websites in various ways, such as by your voluntary submissions, registration of your information to create an account on one of our websites, participation in promotions and enter-to-win contests or giveaways, and through cookie and other tracking technology.

We do collect personal information, which refers to information that tells Us specifically who you are, such as your name, phone number, email, postal address or credit card information, and possibly information relating to certain support or customer service issues.

We also collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of our websites such as how many visitors visit specific pages, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on. This information represents a generic overview of our users' collective viewing habits and allows Us to modify information, promotions, offers and/or discounts on products and services based on user traffic and behavior. We collect this information through the use of technologies such as "cookies". Cookies are small text files a website uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to the website, and facilitate the use of the website. Cookies also allow a website to track usage behavior and compile site usage information that will allow for the improvement of content and target advertising. Cookies enable ARP to quickly retrieve specific information from your previous visits and to recall features that you may have customized on your browser.

We may associate personal information with general, statistical information. In the event of such association, the general, statistical information will be considered personal information. However, We do not associate a specific user session with specific personal information; rather, the personal information is used to track general trending and clickstream data.

How We Use This Information

We use this information to confirm and process sales transactions, to contact you with questions or communications about your order, or to respond to your questions. We also use this information to enhance your shopping experience and your experience on our websites by providing you with marketing and promotional information including emails regarding sales, new products, promotions, giveaways, or other newsworthy events happening with ARP and the Affiliated Brands.

How We Protect This Information

ARP employs reasonable measures to maintain all personally identifiable information provided by you on computer services in a controlled and secured environment in an effort to hinder unauthorized access, loss, alteration, use, or disclosure of such information. ARP utilizes secure socket layer encryption technology and firewall network protection to protect personally identifiable information that is transmitted to ARP’s e-commerce websites. Please be advised that the nature of the Internet is such that information may be transmitted over networks without appropriate security measures and may be accessed, deleted, altered, used, or disclosed by unauthorized persons.

For Customers Using ARP’s e-Commerce Site(s):

To protect ARP’s customers from fraudulent transactions on ARP’s e-commerce website, all orders are subject to review and verification. As part of the verification process, an order may be temporarily placed on hold in order to verify credit card billing information, which may include contacting the credit card holder.

How We Share This Information With Each Other.

ARP and the Affiliated Brands maintain information about their customers and users of their websites on each individual brand’s database. In other words, if you register an account with Insta-bed™, your information is maintained solely within the Insta-bed™ database. When you establish or update your customer information or otherwise provide personal information to us with respect to a particular brand, we will update your information on that same brand’s database. Your customer information will only be accessed by the Affiliated Brand with which you submit the information.

Except as otherwise described in this policy, We do not sell, rent or trade with third parties any personal information you provide us nor do we share such information with third parties. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except when one or more of the following conditions is true:

  • We have your permission to make the disclosure;
  • The disclosure is permitted and/or required by relevant law;
  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
  • The information to be disclosed is publicly available;
  • The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with us;
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims; or
  • The disclosure is to persons or entities for who provide services for us, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Children’s Privacy

We do not intend our websites to be used by individuals under the age of 18 without the supervision of a parent or guardian 18 years of age or older. We rely upon parents or guardians 18 years of age or older to determine if our websites are appropriate for the viewing, access, or participation by such individuals under the age of 18. If an individual under the age of 18 uses our websites, such individual may do so only under the supervision of a parent or guardian 18 years of age or older.

We do not seek or knowingly collect personally identifiable information about children under 13 years of age. If We become aware that We have unknowingly collected information from a child under the age of 13, We will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We do not control such other sites and are not responsible for their content or for their privacy policies. Our inclusion of such links does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites or of their owners or operators except as specifically disclosed by us. Any information submitted by you directly to these third parties is subject to that third party's privacy policy.

Notice to California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you want to make a request, please contact us at 1-800-845-7233.

Intellectual Property

ARP, its suppliers, licensors, or the original creators of all materials on Insta-bed’s website own all copyrightable subject matter on Insta-bed’s website and all trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes, or other proprietary rights of Insta-bed and/or such other parties. No license to or right in any such copyrights, trademarks, patents, proprietary information, technologies, products, processes, and other proprietary rights of Insta-bed or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you. In addition, direct linking, deep linking, framing, page-jacking, metatagging, and using a robot, spider, or automated device of any kind to monitor or copy Insta-bed’s website is strictly prohibited.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, ARP hereby authorizes you only to copy the content herein solely for your personal and private use in learning about, evaluating, or acquiring Insta-bed’s products. Except where expressly noted, no other permission is granted to print, copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, upload, download, store, display in public, alter, or modify the content contained on this website. Any unauthorized use of any material contained on this website may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those expressly permitted herein, modification, distribution, or republication, without prior written permission of ARP is strictly prohibited. Any copy made by you as permitted herein must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of such materials on any other website or in any environment of networked computers is prohibited.

How To Contact Us

All requests, questions or concerns about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1-800-845-7233.

×
×